Skip to content

Student Life Award winners represent ‘remarkable, diverse’ student organization community

Northeastern presented its annual Student Life Awards on Wednesday evening, recognizing students and student organizations that have done outstanding work throughout the past year.

Student organizations are nominated by organization presidents or their members for consideration and chosen by a selection committee from the Office of Student Affairs. The Center for Student Involvement organized the awards ceremony.

“The recipients this year are an example of how remarkable and diverse the entire student organization community is here at Northeastern,” said Jason Campbell-Foster, assistant dean for student involvement. “Each of them demonstrated a commitment to their mission and goals, and worked collaboratively internally and externally to enrich the student life program here on campus.”

This year’s winners represent a broad spectrum of the some 350 student organizations as well as other initiatives that exist at Northeastern, and “serve as a testament to how our Student Life program is enriched by the innovation and achievements of our student organizations and their leaders,” Campbell-Foster said.

The winners, by category are:

Student Leader of the Year

Payton Schenck

Husky Innovation Award

Students to Seniors

Phoenix Award for Organizational Excellence

Northeastern African Student Organization

Husky Award for Organizational Excellence

Northeastern Shakespeare Society

Program of the Year

Biology Club, NU Talk 2017

Richard E. Sochacki Organization of the Year Award

International Relations Council

Social Justice Award

UTSAV – South Asian Organization

Global Influence Award

Engineers Without Borders-USA Northeastern University Chapter

Campus Partner of the Year

Sgt. John Farrell

Advisor of the Year Award

Marsha White

Community Husky Award

Ling Zhong

Center of Community Service Leadership Awards

Liza Ashley

Chelsea Elder

Katie Elliott

Caroline Fried

Suzie Kim

Shores C. Salter Award for Outstanding Citizenship

Kaitlyn ‘Katie’ Elliot

Outstanding Co-op Award for 2017

Philip Sheedy

Aneri Pattani

Julie Nergararian

Alexander Piers

Miranda Beggin

Kara Morgan

Sarah Sherman

William Jefferson Alcott Jr. Award

Dan Moran

Paul M. Pratt Award

David Zingher

Thomas E. McMahon Award

Madison Rogers

2017 Alumni Engagement Award

WRBB

Karen T. Rigg Scholarship

Jacob Grondin

Jessica Bardio

Rosemary Ajegwu

Soo Kim

Joseph Spear Scholarship

Naoki Yokoyama

Charles Havice Scholarship

Tiffany Chao

Clara and Joseph Ford Scholarship

Nicolas Wittrup

Alex Velto

Michael Mendez

Richard Cardinal Cushing Scholarship

David Iken

Ashley Griffin

William H. Wildes Scholarship

Sarah Elbakri

Greg Jarvis Scholarship

Sarah Braun

Pankhuri Singhai

Matthew Shepard and Morris S. Kay Scholarship

Amina Azmat

Jenne Ratto-Murray

Thomas I. Atkins Social Justice Scholarship

Hannah Bernstein

Sarah Goodman

Lisa Sherman