Featured
[…] Prior to the election, Trump had demanded that Republican congressional candidates agree to “recess appointments,” according to CBS News. The “recess appointments clause” in the U.S. Constitution gives the president the power to make appointments when Congress is not in session.
“If Trump tried to use a recess appointment to install Gaetz, I could imagine this spilling over to the courts with a lawsuit challenging the recess appointment,” Urman tells Northeastern Global News.
Sign up for NGN’s daily newsletter for news, discovery and analysis from around the world.
Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution states that “in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, [the president] may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper.” The president could, therefore, exercise this power to adjourn both chambers of Congress if one chamber votes to recess while the other does not, Urman says.
Former President Barack Obama tried to continue the practice, but the Supreme Court stepped in. The case (NLRB v.